On global stability and large-scale intermittent structures in subcritical wall-turbulence transition and complex fluid flows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
TSUKAHARA TAKAHIRO  東京理科大学, 理工学部機械工学科, 准教授 (60516186)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords亜臨界遷移 / 壁乱流 / DNS / 乱流縞 / 粘弾性流体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The importance of localized turbulence has been noted in the subcritical transition between laminar state and turbulent state of the flow. In this study, large-scale intermittent structures, or spatial patterns, formed by localized turbulence in the vicinity of the limit where turbulence can be maintained are investigated by numerical simulation and visualization experiments for wall turbulence. The robustness of large-scale intermittent structure in complicated flows, such as flows on rough wall surface, viscoelastic fluid flows, and solid-liquid two-phase flows, and the lower critical Reynolds number (global instability) and its dependencies on control parameters were examined. In particular, the the universality of turbulent stripe (stripy patterns oblique to the main flow direction) was discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
流体力学の未解決問題の一つ「亜臨界乱流遷移」の解明は,乱流起源を探る理学的興味に加えて,流体機器の乱流制御という工学的重要性から,長年切望されてきた.例えば,熱交換器内で(乱流遷移の)臨界に近い流動状態がしばしば現れるが,層流化や乱流化または混在した間欠的な場を維持するかで流動/伝熱特性が大幅に変化する事象がある.亜臨界状態の予測や制御が可能となれば,高効率で安全な混合や熱伝達を促進する技術開発に繋がるものと期待できる.