Experimental and numerical investigation on particulate deposition phenomena due to solid particle ingestion in high pressure turbine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Masaya  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空技術部門, 主任研究開発員 (40548161)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsデポジション / エロージョン / マルチフィジックス / 固気二相流 / ジェットエンジン / タービン / 実験流体力学 / 数値流体力学 / 粒子付着 / 混相流 / 連成解析 / CFD / 翼列 / 冷却 / 粒子画像計測 / 噴流 / 赤外線サーモグラフィー / 熱工学 / 流体機械 / 数値シミュレーション / 可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experimental and numerical methods for particle deposition in high-pressure turbines were developed. Using these methods, the deposition phenomena due to high-temperature and high-speed impingements were clarified.
In the experiments, a burner rig with kerosene as a fuel and compressed air as an oxidant was applied to make the particles collide with materials. The influences on the deposition and erosion phenomena of the velocity, angle, and temperature, which are dominant parameters, were investigated.
The deposition models were implemented in a computational fluid dynamics solver, UPACS, developed by JAXA. The numerical simulations of deposition on the stator vane in the first stage of the high-pressure turbine were conducted. The deposition pattern on the turbine vane was revealed. The effects of the particle diameter and vane surface temperature on the deposition were focused, and the surface temperature distribution, which is adequate for anti-deposition, was investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでほとんど明らかにされてこなかった高温高速条件における粒子付着の物理現象の解明,それを再現する試験・解析手法の構築がなされた.これにより,高圧タービンの設計・開発・メンテナンスに多大な貢献ができると考える.