Elucidation of flame response mechanism based on global and local flame structure of lean turbulent premixed flame and combustion control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shimura Masayasu  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (30581673)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords乱流燃焼 / 希薄予混合火炎 / レーザ計測 / 火炎応答 / 燃焼制御 / DBDプラズマアクチュエータ / 平面レーザ誘起蛍光法 / 粒子画像流速計 / 旋回乱流火炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the flame response characteristic was clarified based on the flame structure of lean turbulent premixed flames, and the flame response characteristics for reactive gas control of control device such as DBD (Dielectric Barrier Discharge) plasma actuator was clarified to be useful, which will contribute to establishing of a stable combustion control method. Combined measurement of high speed plane laser induced fluorescence method (PLIF) and particle image velocimetry (PIV) revealed that the relationship between flame structure, chemiluminescence and pressure fluctuation, and contributed to deepening the understanding of the combustion oscillation phenomenon. Furthermore, an active control method for pressure fluctuation of the control device can suppress temporal and spatial fluctuations of a swirling turbulent premixed flame by controlling control device with a specific phase difference to pressure fluctuation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,近年当該研究分野で注目されている高強度乱流条件における希薄予混合火炎の火炎構造および旋回乱流予混合火炎における大域的火炎構造を複合レーザ計測により明らかにすることで,燃焼振動発生の非線形な火炎応答特性の現象解明に貢献した.さらに,DBDプラズマアクチュエータを用いた能動的な燃焼制御手法を開発し,その振動燃焼制御に対する有効性を明らかにした.これらの知見は,他の燃焼現象や制御手法においても展開可能であり,また,流体工学における乱流制御においても重要な知見であり,発展性を有している.本研究で得られた成果は,高効率燃焼器の開発を通じて地球環境問題の解決に貢献できるものと期待される.