Study on a Biopsy Robot using Micro Ultrasonic Motors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Mashimo Tomoaki  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20600654)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアクチュエータ / マイクロモータ / マイクロロボット / 超音波モータ / 圧電アクチュエータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the micro ultrasonic motor with a one cubic millimeter stator that can generate over 10μNm and studied its application technologies for a medical microrobot. We attempted to improve the motor characteristics such as the motor output and stability, and coupled a new micro gear unit to the micro ultrasonic motor. The resulting torque shows 100mNm, which is 100 times larger than that without a gear. The micro ultrasonic motor-driven pan-tilt mechanism and linkage mechanisms are studied: the dynamics of the mechanisms are modeled and verified by experiments. There are two other achievements in this study: (1) We built a micro linear ultrasonic motor with 2mm stator, which is one of the smallest linear motor. (2) We derived the scaling law that shows how the micro ultrasonic motor behaves at smaller scale.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マイクロ超音波モータに関する設計,試作,制御,評価までの方法論の研究を行ったが,各手法の実現可能性を示したことは,今後のマイクロロボット開発の参考になるものであり重要な学術的意義がある.今後,マイクロ超音波モータの開発が進むことで新しい医工学の展開が期待される.循環器内科,脳外科,消化器内科など広い範囲で,マイクロモータを用いた新技術が期待されており,マイクロモータとして最も有力なマイクロ超音波モータに関する研究の社会的意義は高い.