Construction of "in-situ" direct operation/measurement/separation system for single and minority cells analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Masaru  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (00533647)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsナノ・マイクロメカトロニクス / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / べん毛モータ / 微生物 / ナノマイクロメカトロニクス / ナノピペット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, techniques for analysis from minority cells have been established. In this study, we aimed to establish a technique to manipulate, measure, and separate individual cells based on high-precision positional information for the purpose of application to analysis from minority cells. Therefore, we developed an in-situ direct manipulation, measurement, and separation system for single and minority cells by combining a two-fingered microhand that can handle two end-effectors dexterously and a highly functional nanopipette that can precisely control the local chemical environment. In addition, we have conducted experiments using this system on bacterial flagellar motors and animal cells, and confirmed that the system satisfies the required accuracy and contributes to solving unsolved problems of biological phenomena.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したシステムはこれまでにない高速な動作と精密な作業を実現している。これは、微小領域での計測と制御に関わるマイクロロボティクスの基盤技術として価値があり、大きな意義を持つ。また、生体組織内の少数細胞をその場で直接操作(刺激)・計測・分離することを可能とする本技術は、細胞解析の汎用的なツールとしての価値も高く、バイオ医療分野の発展に寄与する点においても意義がある。