Development of 3D spatial dissection of an organ at single cell resolution
Project/Area Number |
16H06077
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Terao Kyohei 香川大学, 創造工学部, 准教授 (80467448)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | シングルセル解析 / 細胞操作 / 微細加工技術 / 1細胞解析 / ナノ加工 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / バイオテクノロジー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to develop a methodology for spatial dissection of biological organs at single cell resolution to realize biosampling of single cells with spatial information. The device we developed has an array of the blades of nanometer~micrometer width to cut and pixelize an organ sample. In the project, spatial dissection system have been developed as a component attached to a conventional microscope. We demonstrated spatial dissection using a mouse brain slice as a model sample, and analyse its transcriptomics information. We also developed techniques to collect dissected sample with high throughput, employing 3D fabrication of microfluidic device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
臓器を物理的に大量の微小領域に一括分割する空間分画技術が達成されることにより、これまで扱うことの難しかった臓器内部の微小な1細胞領域を個別に扱うことを可能となり、臓器内の細胞・生体分子の不均一分布・臓器構造・細胞間のネットワークの解明に繋がる。したがって本技術は、基礎的な生物学分野だけでなく疾患の理解にも資することが期待される。本課題で開発を進めた技術は、臓器を一回の操作で大量の断片に空間情報を保持した状態で分割することを目指すものであり、サンプル回収技術と解析技術を組み合わせることで、従来法では困難な網羅的な臓器内1細胞解析の達成に近づくと考えられる。