Development of a foot-mounted compact interface realizing motion substitution and haptic replacement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Nozaki Takahiro  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 講師 (20734479)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsインピーダンス / 動作分解 / 力触覚代替 / 動作代行 / 遠隔操作 / ロボット / 制御 / 電子機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human beings utilize the tactile sensation to adjust the force applied to a target object and perform tasks adaptively. However, when using an existing motion support devices such as a prosthetic hand, users cannot feel the tactile sensation. Therefore, there is a risk of damaging the contact object. In this research, we developed a foot interface equipped with a small actuator and succeeded in substituting the tactile sensation of the artificial hand with the foot, which is a healthy body part. As a result, it becomes possible to realize motions that are powerful, delicate, and highly adaptable to the environment. This makes it possible to support the physical functions lost due to accidents or diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では事故や疾患等により失われた力触覚を自らの健全な身体部位である足部によって代替させる。これは力強さと繊細さを兼ね備え、かつ、環境適応性の高い動作を人工的に実現するアプローチであり、新たな人間支援の形態を提供する。また、代替される力触覚に加工を施すことでパワーアシストなどの実現も可能であり、作業支援などによる産業界への波及効果も期待される。さらに、開発した足部装着型の力触覚供給装置は義手への応用のみならず、着座姿勢における作業に幅広く展開可能なデバイスであることから、次世代のキーインタフェースとなることが期待される。