| Project/Area Number |
16H06081
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Kanai Shun 東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (40734546)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | スピントロニクス / スピンエレクトロニクス / 磁気メモリ / エレクトロニクス / マグネティックス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The electric-field-induced magnetization reversal, in which magnetization is reversed with a torque induced through the electric-field control of the magnetic anisotropy, the switching energy is three orders larger than inevitably consumed charging energy by the electric-field application. This work aims to reduce the switching energy by reducing tunnel current and resulting Joule heating by designing materials properties of ferromagnet and insulator in the electric-field-effect device. We have revealed the proper composition, annealing temperature, and insulator thickness for the reversal, and demonstrated the switching energy less than 10 fJ/bit, which is the smallest switching energy ever achieved in magnetic memory, and as low as that with CMOS. We also have revealed other electric field control of magnetism e.g., electric-field-effect in the magnetic stiffness constant by using nano-scale magnetic tunnel junctions through the electric-field-induced ferromagnetic resonance.