Tabletop optical cloaking using metamaterial film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Amemiya Tomohiro  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (80551275)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメタマテリアル / 光学迷彩 / 有機薄膜 / 電気・電子材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of recently featured topics in applied optics is optical camouflage (invisibility cloak) realized by manipulating the spatial distribution of permeability and permittivity around an object, using metamaterials. To achieve the optical camouflage, it is needed to make a photonic metamaterial, a three-dimensional array of minute electromagnetic elements whose dimension and array pitch are smaller than the wavelength of light.
For this purpose, we have developed a photonic metamaterial consisting of a two-dimensional minute metal-resonator array embedded in a flexible, transparent polymer film. A three-dimensional metamaterial can be made simply by stacking the films. In this paper, we propose and demonstrate a method of making a cloaking device simply by rolling this metamaterial film around an object that we want to hide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在のメタマテリアルの研究の多くはデバイス応用へ向かっている。実際,米国ではKymeta社,カナダではMTI社などのベンチャー企業も立ち上がっており,今後も工学的な立場の研究がますます重要となってくるのは間違いない。メタマテリアルの様々な応用の中でも,迷彩技術は最もホットなトピックの一つであり,数多くの研究が行われているが,「高周波における実装難易度」「動作帯域幅」「迷彩領域の範囲」の3つが,依然として大きな問題となっている。そのような中,本研究では,それらをすべて解決する「迷彩技術」に焦点を当てており,世界的に見ても各種迷彩技術の実用化へ向けて大きな布石を残すことができたと考えている。