Formation of Fe-based Hybrid-Nanodots and Their Magnetoelectronic Transport Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Makihara Katsunori  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90553561)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords磁性ドット / メモリ / 合金ナノドット / スピン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We fabricated FePt and DO3-orderd Fe3Si-nanodots nanodots on an ultrathin SiO2 and evaluated local I-V characteristics through individual dots by using a magnetic cantilever under the external magnetic fields. A significantly high spin dependent current ratio of more than 100 was observed by changing the relative direction of magnetizations between a FePt nanodot base and a CoPtCr-coated atomic force microscope probe at room temperature. We believe our findings will open a way to realize a spin transistor that exhibiting a high on/off ratio, sufficiently large thermal stability for data retention, low power consumption, and room temperature operation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、次世代不揮発性ワークメモリとして磁気トンネル接合(MTJ) を用いた磁気抵抗メモリ(MRAM)に高い関心が集まっているが、高密度集積化と高信頼動作の確保の両立が重要課題となっている。本研究で提案する「磁性合金ナノドットのハイブリッド集積構造」は、異なる磁化特性を有する合金ナノドットの一次元連結構造でハイブリッド集積構造内の磁化状態を反映するトンネル磁気抵抗効果を使った不揮発性メモリ開発に向けた独創的な構造であり、これらの課題は克服できる。