Dynamic control of light wave using a metamaterial composed of metal and photo-induced structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tamayama Yasuhiro  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50707312)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメタマテリアル / 量子・光工学 / 電磁波 / 動的制御 / 光励起 / 応用光学・量子光工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluate the transient response of an optically tunable metamaterial that is loaded with a piece of high-resistivity silicon and perform a proof-of-concept experiment to demonstrate the storage and release of electromagnetic waves using this metamaterial. The transient time of the metamaterial immediately after commencing laser light illumination of the silicon in the metamaterial is found to be inversely proportional to the incident laser power. In contrast, the transient time after the laser light used to illuminate the silicon in the metamaterial is turned off is several tens of microseconds. Based on this result, we propose a method for the storage and release of electromagnetic waves using a Fabry-Perot resonator that includes the metamaterial as one of its mirrors. The electromagnetic wave that is stored in the Fabry-Perot resonator for a few tens of ns is then successfully released by illuminating the silicon in the metamaterial with the laser light.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光によって電磁応答が動的に制御可能なメタマテリアルを用いることによる電磁波の捕捉と解放は本研究により初めて達成されたものである。本研究における実験はマイクロ波領域において行ったが、用いる半導体のバンドギャップエネルギーが電磁波の光子のエネルギーよりも大きい限りメタマテリアルを動的媒質として利用できるので、この手法は光などの高周波領域にも用いることができる。電磁波の捕捉と解放は電磁波を用いた情報処理において非常に重要な技術であるので、この手法をさらに小型の系を用いて実現できるようにすることによって、情報技術の発展に大きく貢献するだろう。