Two-electron spin pairs in charge pumping under magnetic resonance condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Hori Masahiro  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 講師 (50643269)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsシリコンMOSFET / 界面欠陥 / チャージポンピング法 / 電子スピン共鳴法 / EDMR法 / 信頼性評価 / 再結合過程 / 量子情報 / シリコン / MOSFET / ドーパント / チャージポンピング / EDMR / 電子スピン共鳴 / ダングリングボンド / 量子準位 / 電子スピン / 半導体デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gate-pulse-induced electron-hole recombination is a fundamental phenomenon in semiconductors, and is widely used for analyzing the defects at metal-oxide-semiconductor (MOS) interfaces called as the charge pumping (CP) method. In this study, the CP under the electron spin resonance condition was conducted in silicon MOS transistors. The results showed that two major defects at the Si(100)/SiO2 interface participate in the CP process. Moreover, the two-electron CP process was proposed based on the analysis of the resonance signals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、従来の「チャージポンピング法」と「電子スピン共鳴法」を組み合わせることで、シリコン・トランジスタの界面欠陥を高精度で観測する手法を確立した。これにより、界面欠陥の電子スピンの状態を高精度で観測することが可能となり、トランジスタの性能劣化の原因となる界面欠陥の構造を同定することに成功した。本研究課題で確立した手法は、トランジスタの信頼性評価、ならびに、量子情報処理における電子スピン制御の分野において、新たな分析手法となることが期待される。