A Scalable Time-Domain Sensor Integrated Circuit for High-Resolution Bioimaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Niitsu Kiichi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40584785)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords半導体集積回路 / バイオセンサ集積回路 / IoT / 低消費電力 / CMOS / センサアレイ / 高速動作 / バイオセンサ / ヘルスケア / バイオイメージング / CMOS / 集積回路 / スケーラブル / 高解像度 / 電子デバイス・機器 / バイオデバイス / デバイス設計・製造プロセス / 回路設計 / スマートセンサ / バイオテクノロジー / スマートセンサ情報システム / マイクロアレイ / 計算機システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Scalable CMOS biosensor technique has been developed by improving detection method and circuit architecture. The proposed scalable biosensor can improve its energy efficiency with CMOS device scaling. Prototype chips has been designed and developed with 600nm CMOS, 250nm CMOS and 65nm CMOS. The measurement results demonstrated two aspects. One is that by introducing current-mode detection, the circuit can maintain its sensing performance. Another is that process scaling enables reduction of pulse width, which enhances speed of the sensor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においては,高いエネルギー効率が求められる常時血糖計測などを行うバイオセンサの低消費エネルギー化の可能性(スケーラブル性)を示すことに成功した。シミュレーションのみではなく、実デバイスでの試作・評価を通じて、提案する回路技術が、スケーラブルに性能向上を図れることを実証することに成功した。本研究成果により、今後も続くことが想定される半導体集積回路製造プロセスの微細化に伴うエネルギー効率向上の道筋を得ることに成功した。