Spin transport enginnering in surface and interface states of semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ando Yuichiro  京都大学, 工学研究科, 特定准教授 (50618361)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords半導体 / スピントロニクス / 界面 / 表面 / トポロジカル絶縁体 / スピン流 / 表面状態 / スピン輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spin transport properties in the surface and interface states of (A)inversion layer of silicon and germanium (B)two dimensional electron gases in GaAs based HEMT structure, (C) topological insulators, and (D)LaAlO3/SrTiO3 two dimensional electron gases were investigated. As for the (C)surface states of the topological insulators, a clear reciprocal spin-charge interconversion was demonstrated in copper-based lateral spin valves with topological insulators. The Rashba length, an indicator of spin-charge conversion efficiency was estimated to be more than 10 nm which is the longest value reported so far. As for the (D) LaAlO3/SrTiO3 study, proximity induced anisotropic magnetoresistance effect was detected indicating ferromagnetism in LaAlO3/SrTiO3 two dimensional electron gases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
LSIは構成素子の微細化により高性能化を果たしてきたが,現在,様々な要因から物理的限界に直面しつつある.そのような中,電子のスピンを活用するスピントロにクスが注目されている.これまでのスピントロニクスの研究はバルク材料を対象としてきた.しかし,デバイスの微細化に伴い表面・界面の寄与・影響が顕在化している.したがって,実用レベルの微細デバイスでは表面・界面を対象としたスピントロニクス技術が極めて重要になると考えられる.本研究ではこのような界面や表面をフィールドとしたスピントロニクス技術を確立することを目的とする.