Quantum metrology triangle, determination of elementary charge and the development of tiny current measurement technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shuji Nakamura  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (70613991)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords単一電子素子 / 量子電流標準 / 量子メトロロジートライアングル / 二重量子ドット / マイクロ波反射測定 / 超伝導ハイブリッド素子 / シリコン量子ドット / 単一電子転送 / ジョセフソン効果 / 量子ホール効果 / 電流標準 / 単電子素子 / メトロロジトライアングル / 少数電子素子 / 電子デバイス・機器 / 量子ドット / 超伝導 / パラメトリック増幅 / 量子ドット電荷計 / メトロロジートライアングル / 計測工学 / 超精密計測 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We researched on the quantum metrology triangle experiment, the determination of the elementary charge of an electron and the development of a tiny-current measurement technique. First superconducting hybrid-single-electron device and the semiconductor single-electron device were investigated. In the superconducting hybrid-single-electron device, we found a new mechanism of transfer error and proposed its solution. On the other hand, in silicon device, we succeeded to generate electric current with 5 ppm uncertainty. Next, we built up a measurement setup in a dilution refrigerator for quantum metrology triangle experiment with quantum Hall resistor, Josephson voltage standard, and single electron device. Finally, for the determination of the elementary charge, we succeeded to perform real-time detection of single electron movement inside a semiconductor double quantum dot system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で取り組む量子メトロロジートライアングルの研究は、新しい国際単位系における組み立て量間の整合性検証を行うものであり、産業、文化、科学活動にとって欠くことのできない社会基盤の実現に資するものである。また本研究で取り組む単一電子転送を用いた量子化電流発生は、放射線医療、ガス検出、半導体産業などで重要性の増しているfAからpAまで電流計測の信頼性を担保する電流標準の実現に貢献するものである。さらに本研究で対象とする超伝導体、半導体を用いた単一電子素子はそれぞれ逆近接効果や動的に形成される量子ドットといった基礎物理と大きく結びついており、基礎科学的知見の獲得にも貢献するものである。