Distributed computation via interactive communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Shun  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70546910)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords情報理論 / 暗号理論 / 秘密鍵共有 / 秘密計算 / 双方向通信 / 多証明者対話証明 / 乱数生成 / セキュリティ / 分散計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, information theory has developed so that it can provide a performance criterion for communication systems with finite block length.. In this research, for the problem of secret key agreement, which is an important problem in the network security, and the problem of distributed hypothesis testing, which is a model for sensor network, we have developed an analysis method for evaluating finite block length performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
情報理論は現在の情報通信技術を背後で支える基盤理論である.特に,1970年代から1980年代に発展したマルチユーザ情報理論は近年の無線通信網の発展などに大きく貢献している.一方,情報理論は実用的なシステムを構築する際の指針は与えているものの,理論と実践の間に多少のギャップがあることは否定できない.近年,そのようなギャップを埋めるために,遅延が有限である際の性能指針を与える有限長解析理論が発展してきている.本研究は,そのような有限長解析理論をセキュリティなどを含むいくつかのマルチユーザの問題に展開してものであり,今後の情報通信技術の発展を促進するものであると考えられる.