Development of the molecular detector for the imaging mass spectrometry of proteins in a cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Zen Nobuyuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (20455439)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords超伝導検出器 / 超伝導ストリップ / SSPD / 単一磁束量子回路 / SFQ / 質量分析 / 分子検出 / 光子検出 / イオン検出 / 計測工学 / 超伝導材料・素子 / 量子細線 / 生体分子 / 細胞・組織 / イメージング質量分析 / 電子デバイス・機器 / 細胞イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is the development of the ultra-high sensitive molecular detector for the imaging mass spectrometry, which enables to determine the position on which an irradiated molecule lands. The superconducting strip particle detector (SSPD) is a high-sensitive molecular detector which consists of a superconducting strip line. This study has successfully demonstrated that the irradiated bio-molecule triggers the emission of the positive and negative current pulses from the both ends of the superconducting strip line, respectively; that is, the position-sensitive SSPD is possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SSPDが分子撮像可能であることの証明は世界初の成果であるが、分子イメージングを取得するまでには至らなかった。その理由を突き詰めれば、分子が衝突したときに超伝導体内部で起きている、電子やフォノンを巻き込んだ微視的な相互作用が十分に解明されていない現状にある。本研究で得たその認識の下、フォノンを自在に改変できるフォノン工学の手法を用いて、SSPDの素材である金属ニオブ中の電子-フォノン相互作用を垣間見ようとしたところ、通常の金属ニオブでは有り得ない電子間相互作用が起きていることを発見した。この新発見は、ドーパントを必要とせずに材料を改変できる新事実を顕に示しており、新たな学術分野を切り拓く。