Research on the influence of liquid water on fatigue deterioration of embedded joint in corrugated steel web PC bridge and development of effective countermeasures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Chijiwa Nobuhiro  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (80546242)
Research Collaborator IWANAMI Mitsuyasu
SASAKI Eiichi
TAMURA Hiroshi
SHINOZAKI Hiroo
SAITO Tomohisa
MAEKAWA Koichi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords液状水 / 波形鋼板ウェブPC橋梁 / 接合部 / 繰り返し荷重作用 / 波形鋼板ウェブPC橋 / 波形鋼板ウェブ橋梁 / 疲労 / 波形鋼鈑ウェブ橋 / スラッジ化 / 波形鋼板ウェブ橋 / 波形鋼鈑ウェブ橋梁 / コンクリート / 繰り返し作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to examine the possibility of rapid deterioration of anchorage performance of steel web embedded in the concrete flanges in steel corrugate web PC bridge due to the liquid state water, and propose some effective countermeasures for the problem. As a result of the research, it is confirmed that the risk of concerning problem is small. This is because the interface opening is confined by the pre-stressing force, and the water pressure of the interface is limited in low level due to the crack penetration through thin concrete flanges. It is also confirmed that the effectiveness of a new countermeasure with a special treatment on the interface between steel and concrete by suppressing local water pressure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
波形鋼板ウェブPC橋はその力学的合理性ゆえに、近年多く用いられている構造形式である。鋼-コンクリート間の応力伝達が、構造を成立させる上で重要なポイントとなるが、近年の研究から水によって、この応力伝達機構が急速に破壊される場合があることが示され、波形鋼板ウェブPC橋にリスクが潜在している可能性が浮かび上がった。本研究はこの潜在的危険性の有無を明らかにするべく検討を行ったものであるが、結果として懸念したような問題が生じる可能性は低いことを明らかにすることができた。検討を通じて、水による界面劣化機構がより詳細に明らかになり、これに基づいた一般的な構造物に対する界面劣化抑制策が立案された。