Integrated Rainwater Management Technology for River and Sewer Systems and Its Application in Disasters Timeline
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
ZHANG HAO  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 准教授 (90452325)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords雨水管理 / 河川 / 下水道 / マンホール / タイムライン / 水工水理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, integrated management technology has been developed for pluvial and fluvial floods in urban areas with research methods of field surveys, laboratory experiments and numerical simulations. The mechanism of urban flooding has been clarified by continuous investigation of stormwater flows during rainy seasons in a sewer system and a receiving stream in a pilot area. An advanced numerical simulation model has been developed considering rainwater pathways and has been verified with experiment and field data. Moreover, rainwater management methods for the promotion of effectiveness of existing disaster infrastructure stocks and the enhancement of basin-scale drainage capacity, and planning methods for residents-oriented disaster timeline considering localities have been proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
平成30年西日本豪雨や令和元年東日本台風等連発する災害を機に、豪雨災害における災害リスク・実態把握の遅れ、既存防災施設の限界や高齢者等災害弱者対策の不足などが広く認識されるようになった。本研究で構築できた雨水管理技術と防災行動計画の策定手法は、それらの問題に対して解決案を提示することになり、社会的に意義は高い。また、本研究は現地調査と基礎水理実験により都市水網における流れの水理を解明し、高精度数値モデルを構築した点で学術的に意義は高い。