| Project/Area Number |
16H06104
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
YOSHIOKA Tomohisa 神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 飲用再利用 / 再生水 / 微量物質 / 分子シミュレーション / 逆浸透膜 / 膜物性 / 微量化学物質 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project evaluated the importance of membrane properties of reverse osmosis (RO) membranes on the transport of micropollutants, and identified that there could be RO skin layer properties other than skin layer thickness and free-volume hole-radius that govern water and solute permeation. In addition, this project applied a steric pore-flow model to predict the rejection of micropollutants, and found that their rejection can be predicted by estimating the free-volume hole-size with a single reference solute and membrane pure water permeability. This project also employed molecular dynamics (MD) simulation techniques to predict the transport behaviors of water and three N-nitrosamines. MD simulations showed that diffusivity of N-nitrosamines increased inversely with respect to their molecular size.