Project/Area Number |
16H06108
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Building structures/Materials
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 建築構造 / 鋼構造 / 耐震補強 / 性能設計 / 建築構造・材料 / 耐震 / 補強 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For the effective use of building stock in our matured society, a retrofit devise of existing steel frames with consideration on business continuity during construction and building space usage was developed. The named minimal-disturbance retrofit damper enhance the seismic capacity of the frames through the intensive reduction of the force and deformation demands at the frames' vulnerable components. The method also cap the increase of the frame' strength to avoid damage propagation to the un-retrofitted parts. The study evaluated the deformation reduction performance at the vulnerable components, i.e. beam ends, by large-scale structural tests and numerical analyse. In addition, a design method that is suitable for the retrofit method were proposed and its effectiveness was demonstrated through structural tests and numerical analyses. The research results were published in five leading international SCI journals, two peer-reviewed domestic journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
既存骨組の脆弱箇所が受ける局所的な変形の制御により,大規模な工事を必要とせずに耐震性能が不足する建築ストックを利活用するというコンセプトに基づいて,耐震補強機構のプロトタイプとその設計法を構築した.局所変形の制御を明示的な設計目標とした耐震補強の設計法を提案し,剛性と耐力の向上を設計目標とする従来の耐震補強の考え方に新風を吹き込んだ.脆弱部の変形を制御する手法により,人命の安全だけでなく建物の継続使用性を考えた耐震補強法の普及が期待される.日本発の新しい補強機構を用いた耐震補強方法とその設計法を示すことで,耐震工学における日本の開発力を世界に示すとともに,今後の国際連携の発展が期待される.