Simplified Prediction of Natural Ventilation Rate and Guide of Natural Ventilation Design for Mid- to High-Rise Office Building
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2018-2019)
Osaka City University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Tomohiro  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90580952)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自然換気 / 風圧係数 / 換気回路網 / 風洞実験 / CFD解析 / 高層オフィス / CFD / 実測 / 自然換気設計 / 換気量 / 中高層オフィスビル / 換気回路網計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To facilitate natural ventilation design for mid- to high-rise office building, this work first organized a generic database of wind pressure coefficient of the buildings in a city, and evaluated error of the natural ventilation rate estimated by using the database. Second, a parametric study regarding natural ventilation opening area and resistance of the flow path is performed, which can be used for simplified estimation in the preliminary design phase. Then, tendencies of indoor distribution of several quantities are analyzed by computational fluid dynamics for each type of natural ventilation inlet opening. Finally, the practical problems under the actual operation of natural ventilation building is clarified based on field study of high-rise office building where natural ventilation system was installed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、ZEB実現、快適性の確保、BCPへの対応を目的として、自然換気システムを採用した高層建物が比較的多く見られるようになったが、中高層建物の自然換気設計は特殊な設計技術が必要となるため容易でなく、実用的な精度を有する一般的な自然換気設計手法は未だ存在しない。このため、本研究で行った自然換気ビル用の風圧係数データベースの構築、開口面積と通気抵抗による換気回数の整備、流入タイプ毎の室内環境の分布の評価などの成果は、一般的な知見と設計指針を与える意味で実務設計の参考になり得る成果であり、短い設計期間で詳細かつ高度な検討が困難な場合にも自然換気設計を可能にするための知見を与えるものと考える。