A Comparative Study on the Transformation of Wooden Architecture in Medieval and Early Modern Japan and East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tomohiro  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 主任研究員 (60534691)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords架構 / 中国 / 台湾 / 韓国 / 古建築 / 貫 / 枋 / 建築史 / 図面 / 日本 / 絵画資料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, from the perspective of East Asia, Toward the creation of the production system theory of wooden buildings, I conducted it as part of a research concept that comprehensively compares wooden architecture in East Asian countries and regions from the social, technical, and natural environmental aspects. I have collected and grasped basic information and articles on the structure of wooden buildings in China, Taiwan, and South Korea, which are the same period as Japan in the Middle Ages and the early modern period. By comparing and examining the transitions and correlations of each, the basis of the overall research concept was constructed from the technical aspect.
As an international study group, he presided over the East Asian Wooden Architecture History Study Group and shared the cutting-edge research results of each East Asian country.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においては、これまで日本建築史において語られてきた古代初頭、中世初頭、近世初頭の各時期における大陸・半島からの建築造営技術の導入について、日本・中国・韓国の新たな事例を踏まえ、検証をおこなった。その結果より、広範囲な時代における各国・各地域における同時並行的な様式、技術の変遷を見出した。東アジア建築史の基盤構築の端緒をつかむことができたといえる。