Development of eco-friendly functional dielectric materials with ubiquitous oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Hiroki  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80422525)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords誘電体 / 強誘電体 / 焦電体 / 強弾性体 / 構造相転移 / シリケート / アルミネート / ゼオライト / 誘電体物性 / 電子・電気材料 / 構造・機能材料 / 物性実験 / 酸化物 / 強誘電性 / 焦電性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deficient layered-perovskite-type (Bi1-xLax)2SiO5 have been systematically synthesized and examined to develop new functional dielectric materials in silicates. In this project, we have finally achieved at x = 0.1 large relative permittivity greater than 100 with excellent temperature stability below 200 ppm/K over a wide temperature range from 100 ~ 600 K (< 30ppm/℃ in commercial regulation 20 ~ 125℃). Also conducted is systematic syntheses and examinations of aluminate-sodalite-type A8[AlO2]12(XO4)2 with A = Ca, Sr and X = W, Mo, S to develop new functional dielectric materials in aluminates. In this project, we have clarified phase diagrams in these systems and discovered several novel properties there, including an improper ferroelectricity, a strain glass state, a re-entrant structural phase transition, and anti-ferroelectricity. Furthermore, we have also achieved an excellent pyroelectric energy harvesting ability, which is better than PZT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機能性誘電体材料開発は、これまでペロブスカイト型酸化物に代表される酸素“八面体”系物質において進められてきたが、その進展は近年飽和しつつあり、材料開発の新機軸となる新たな物質系の開拓が重要な課題となっている。それに対して本研究では、酸素“四面体”系物質に着目することで、従来とは全く異なる方針の下で機能性誘電体材料開発を実施した。その結果、優れた機能性を備えたシリケート及びアルミネート系物質群を見出すに至った。シリケート及びアルミネートは地殻の大部分を構成し、地球上で最も豊富に存在する物質系である。したがって本研究の成果は、真に自然と調和したな科学技術の構築に対して大いに貢献するものである。