Investigation of fascinating conductivity at superstructure interfaces using oxide atomic sheets
Project/Area Number |
16H06116
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
Ohsawa Takeo 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (00450289)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 薄膜・表面界面物性 / 酸化物薄膜 / 原子シート / ホール効果 / 光電子分光 / 走査型トンネル顕微鏡 / エピタキシャル成長 / 表面・界面物性 / 酸化物エレクトロニクス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Transition-metal oxides exhibit a broad range of functionalities that is not observed in conventional semiconductors. Recent progress in epitaxial growth of oxide films enables artificial synthesis of low-dimensional interfacial structures and therefore we can expect novel electronic properties. In this research, we investigated a TiO2 atomic sheet spontaneously formed on a LaAlO3/SrTiO3 heterostructures to reveal how the sheet can contribute to the electronic properties. Epitaxial growth of the heterostructures on atomically-ordered SrTiO3 substrates resulted in the decrease of critical thickness for electrical conductivity and accumulation of higher electron density at the interfaces. These results clarified the impact of the TiO2 atomic sheet on the electronic transport properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
気相合成時に自発的に形成されるTiO2原子シートは、構造的特長を有していることから、構造の特異性や対称性によって、通常の3次元結晶とは異なる性質を利用した新たなエレクトロニクスデバイス創製や電子素子を開発する指導原理を創出することに繋がると期待できる。