Development of high-sensitivity radiation sensing fibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kinashi Kenji  京都工芸繊維大学, 材料化学系, 助教 (30513543)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放射線量計 / フォトクロミック色素 / 機能性複合材料 / 繊維 / 高分子 / 放射線量計・繊維 / フォトクロミズム / 繊維高分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polystyrene-based composite fibers combined with a 6-nitro BIPS, and a BaFCl:Eu2+, were developed for the coloration of X-ray exposure doses. To produce the PS-based composite fibers, we employed a forcespinning (FS) method. Based on optimization of the FS process, fibrous color dosimeters with a high radiation dose sensitivity of 1.2-4.4 Gy were fabricated. The color of the dosimeters was found to transition from white to blue in response to X-ray exposure. In order to realize practical applications, we manufactured the optimized fibrous color dosimeter into a clothlike color dosimeter. The clothlike color dosimeter was mounted on a stuffed bear, and its coloring behavior was demonstrated upon X-ray exposure. After exposure with X-ray, a blue colored clearly appeared on the surface of the clothlike color dosimeter. The proposed fibrous color dosimeters having excellent workability will be an unprecedented dosimetry and contributed to all industries utilizing radiation dosimeters.