Synthesis of functionally graded surface and interface on diamond powders structures by a chemical vapor deposition technique and investigation on their sintering principle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2017-2018)
Tohoku University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Katsui Hirokazu  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (70610202)
Research Collaborator GOTO takashi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords化学気相析出 / ダイヤモンド / 粉体コーティング / 炭化珪素 / シリカ / 異相界面 / 放電プラズマ焼結 / 微細組織 / 傾斜機能 / 炭化ケイ素 / 粉末コーティング / 組織制御 / 硬質 / 複合材 / 焼結 / 高速焼結
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to synthesize highly dense diamond composites by designing functionally graded interface and surface structures on the diamond via chemical vapor deposition (CVD) of ceramic layers and to examine the sintering behavior. We have developed the coating process of SiC layers on the surface diamond powders with various particle sizes. The diamond powders with SiC coating layers were consolidated with SiO2 powders to dense compacts by spark plasma sintering at temperatures of 1873-1923 K, forming well adhesive heterophase interfaces of SiO2/SiC/diamond with no crack and pores. The dense structure was attributed to the rapid viscous flow of SiO2 and functionally graded structue with excellent compatibilty and wettarabilty between the multiphases. Besides, we have successfully achieved the laminated coating of SiC and SiO2 multi-layers on diamond particles by CVD to form functionally graded structure on the diamond particle surfaces, prior to the sintering process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、粉体粒子表面での化学気相成長技術を発展させ、ダイヤモンド粒子表面におけるセラミックス層の気相成長や構造制御および傾斜機能化に成功した点は、粉体工学や結晶成長学等の学術面での発展に貢献する。また、これら気相成長層や傾斜機能構造を利用してダイヤモンド粉体を低加圧焼結プロセスで高密度化した点は、焼結科学やプロセス工学への発展にも寄与する。また、ダイヤモンド焼結体の大型化や製造プロセスの低コスト化を期待できだけでなく、本手法や原理は他の硬質材料や難焼結性材料にも展開可能なことから実学的にも意義深いものと考える。