Improvement of formability of wood impregnated with various chemicals using electromagnetic waves aiming at activation of molecule mobility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsunehisa Miki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (20415748)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords木材 / 塑性加工 / 複合材料 / 組織変化 / 電磁波 / 界面 / 誘電加熱 / 物性 / 流動 / 微細構造 / 木材・木質材料 / 流動性 / 誘電特性 / 局所物性 / 熱物性 / 材料科工・処理 / バイオマス / 誘電体物性 / 高分子構造・物性 / 変形能 / 超塑性 / 高周波 / 変形 / 流動成形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at developing novel plastic forming of resin-impregnated wood composites using their fluidity by introducing electromagnetic waves. Especially, feasibility of rapid production process of the plastic forming of those wood product have been experimentally explored. Based on the dielectric properties of resin-impregnated wood, impregnated wood with higher dielectric loss showed a rapid dielectric heating from inside of the material, and meantime, the deformability was improved. A scanning probe microscopy showed the existence of the resin among cellulose microfibril aggregates in the wood cell and intercellular region. These resin might contribute the improvement of cell-cell deformation as well as intra-cell deformations of the impregnated wood.
By this fundamental approach for applying a dielectric heating onto the metal mold system, problems associate with isolation structure and motions of the metal mold parts were addressed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で着目した木質流動成形技術は、木質系素材の変形能を利用した賦形技術であり、汎用の塑性加工(鍛造)用金型とプレス装置があれば、自由な形状へバルク状木材を比較的短時間で成形加工できる。さらに樹脂含浸を併用すれば、木材の高強度化や寸法安定化などの機能化も同時に達成できる。この技術を実用化すれば、日本国内に賦存する木質資源から効率的に、且つ、高付加価値で炭素固定に寄与する伐採木材製品へと転換することができ、環境・経済面を両立する技術の創出につながる。この成果は、持続的社会の形成という大目標のなかで、地下資源由来技術に取って代わることのできる地上木質資源の工業的利活用の促進に大きく貢献できる。