Establishment of crystal growth method of silicon clathrate aiming at creation of innovative silicon substrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Morito Haruhiko  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (80463800)
Research Collaborator YAMANE hisanori
SHIMODA masashi
Urushiyama hironao
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsクラスレート / 結晶成長 / フラックス法 / 単結晶育成 / 結晶構造制御 / 新規物質合成 / シリコン / 新規化合物 / シリコンクラスレート / 結晶成長メカニズム / 生成条件 / クラスレート単結晶 / 結晶工学 / 構造・機能材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed the "metal flux method" as a new crystal growth method for Na-Si clathrates expected as a next-generation functional material. By using tin (Sn) as metal flux, a mixed solution of Na, Si and Sn was prepared, the single crystals of Na-Si clathrates could be obtained via evaporation of Na from this solution. In addition, we clarified that the cage structures of clathrates changed depending on the synthesis temperatures, and crystal growth conditions of type-Ⅰ and -Ⅱ with different crystal structures. Furthermore, we succeeded in synthesizing new clathrates in which a part of Si was replaced with Ga.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Na-Siクラスレートは、太陽電池や熱電変換材料などの機能性材料として応用が期待されているが、デバイス応用には欠かせない「結晶を作製する技術」が確立されていなかった。本研究成果により、Na-Siクラスレートの結晶が得られる条件が明らかになり、本物質のデバイス応用への道が開かれた。また、本研究によって新しい結晶育成技術が確立されたことで、これまで作製が困難だった結晶や新規結晶の作製も可能となり、本研究成果は結晶工学分野における学術的な発展に大きく貢献した。