Development of electrochemical devise by control of inner potential into proton conducting-oxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA YUJI  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80613281)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsプロトン / 燃料電池 / 水蒸気電解 / センサ / 電気伝導度 / 電気化学デバイス / プロトン伝導 / 高圧水蒸気 / プロトン伝導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the relation between the proton transport property and the potential gradient into oxide, the conductivity, and the electromotive force, the performance of electrochemical cell such as fuel cell and steam electrolysis cell were measured for proton-conducting oxide at various condition. The high proton conductivity was observed under high water vapor pressure. The electromotive force of gas concentration cell using proton-conducting oxide as electrolyte increased due to temperate gradient. This suggest to inhibit the influence of the hole conduction by the potential control. The fuel cell performance of bi-layered proton-conducting oxide was examined at 1073 K. The open circuit voltage increased but the improvement of the power density was not observed due to bi-layer structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では次世代エネルギー変換デバイスとなりうるプロトン伝導体に着目し、現状のデバイス作動環境として想定されていない高水蒸気圧雰囲気や温度勾配、分圧勾配さらには組成勾配を伴う状況でのプロトン伝導特性およびデバイス性能を評価した。本研究成果によりこれまで明確になっていなかった高水蒸気圧下でのプロトン伝導特性を把握することができた。さらにプロトン伝導体を用いたデバイスにおいて高水蒸気下での高性能化や温度勾配下による正孔伝導性の低減などデバイス性能向上の可能性を見出した。