Fabrication of ordered bulk hetero junction photovoltaics using supercritical fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Momose Takeshi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (10611163)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsナノ充填 / 有機半導体 / 超臨界流体 / プロセス / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / 材料合成プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nanofilling technology using supercritical fluid was investigated for the formation of three-dimensional organic photovoltaics. Supercritical fluid can drastically change the solubility of materials by tuning the temperature and pressure. In this study, the temperature dependence of the solubility of semiconductor molecules in supercritical fluid was utilized to allow the deposition. The formation of ultra-thin continuous films, which is difficult to achieve with conventional techniques, was successfully achieved using tetracene as a model substance. The obtained films had high crystallinity. It was possible to form the tetracene thin film onto microtrenches with an aspect ratio of 10, but it was not possible to fill the film. Further study is necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超臨界流体中の物質の溶解度の温度依存性を活用することにより,テトラセンをモデル物質として,結晶性の高い極薄連続膜の堆積に成功した。従来技術に比べ,結晶サイズが大きく,結晶性が高いことから高い移動度が期待できる。有機半導体デバイスでの検証次第ではあるが,高い移動度が期待できる。また,埋め込み性に関しては完全な埋め込みには至らなかったが,従来技術ではアスペクト比1以下の構造でのみ充填が確認されており,有機薄膜太陽電池に限らず,ナノ充填技術として期待できる。