Non-radicalic selective oxidation of C-H bond by redox property of metal oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Masazumi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10635551)
Research Collaborator Tomishige Keiichi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords酸化セリウム / 酸素酸化 / 銅 / イミン / 芳香族アルキル / 触媒・化学プロセス / 触媒・資源化学プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Introduction of functional groups into organic compounds by direct C-H activation is very important reactions from the academic and industrial viewpoints. In this study, we found Cu/CeO2 was an effective catalyst for direct aerobic oxidation of benzylic C-H bonds, and in the direct imine formation from mesitylene and aniline, the catalyst provided the target imine in high yield of 93%. Based on the result that only Cu species have almost no activity for the reaction, CeO2 was the main active species and Cu species play an important role in controlling the selectivity to the imine by suppressing the coupling of aniline. The catalyst was applicable to the reactions with various alkyl aromatics and substituted anilines, and it was a robust and reusable heterogeneous catalyst.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
C-H結合の直接活性化による官能基導入反応は非常に難しい反応であり、一般的に貴金属などの活性な金属種を用いて行われる。本研究では、安価な金属酸化物である酸化セリウムがC-H結合の直接活性化に有効であることを見出し、さらに、安価なベースメタルである銅を組み合わせることで、C-H結合活性化を含むワンポット反応である、アルキル芳香族とアミンからのワンポットイミン合成反応を高選択的かつ高収率で進行させることを見出した。本結果は、単純金属酸化物触媒の高い可能性を示した結果であり、今後、更なる金属種の組み合わせにより、高機能触媒の構築が期待される。