Development of photocatalytic CO2 reduction systems using hybrids of carbon nitride semiconductors and metal complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Maeda Kazuhiko  東京工業大学, 理学院, 准教授 (40549234)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光触媒 / 金属錯体 / 二酸化炭素固定 / 半導体 / 人工光合成 / 二酸化炭素固定化 / 太陽光エネルギー変換 / 元素戦略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hybrid photocatalysts that consist of ruthenium complex and organic semiconductor carbon nitride are capable of reducing carbon dioxide into formic acid upon visible light. This research project aimed at improving the efficiency of the hybrid system by refining both the metal complex and the semiconductor parts, as well as controlling the product distribution of carbon dioxide reduction. Modification of carbon nitride nanosheets with silver nanoparticles resulted in significant enhancement of efficiency of carbon dioxide reduction in ruthenium-complex/carbon nitride hybrid system. Regarding the control of the product distribution, selective carbon monoxide formation was realized by changing metal complex from previously reported ruthenium to ruthenium-rhenium binuclear complex (or iron complex).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
二酸化炭素の固定化反応は、学術的にも社会的にも重要な課題である。本研究により、可視光で二酸化炭素を還元する金属錯体/半導体ハイブリッド光触媒における世界最高性能を更新し、従来困難だった水溶液中での反応駆動をはじめて実証するなど、インパクトのある成果を多数得ることができた。結果として、錯体化学と半導体光触媒の境界領域を、二酸化炭素還元を切り口として大きく広げ発展させることができた。本研究に関する発表論文の被引用件数の合計がすでに200回を超えていることは、関連する学術領域への波及効果の大きさを明確に示している。