Development of twin structure effect in supported metal nanoparticle catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2018-2019)
Nagoya University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Ohyama Junya  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (50611597)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords固体触媒 / 金属ナノ粒子 / 構造効果 / 電子顕微鏡 / 双晶 / 形態 / 吸着 / 担持金属触媒 / 粒子形態 / ガス分子吸着 / 金
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of atomic arrangement of bulk and surface of supported metal nanoparticle catalysts were investigated as a high-order structural effect (3D) than the conventionally investigated structural effects of particle size (1D) and perimeter (2D). The present study focused on (1) development of simple methods to control atomic arrangement of supported metal nanoparticles and (2) impact of the atomic arrangement on catalysis of supported metal nanoparticles.
In order to change the crystal structure and morphology of metal nanoparticles, we have developed gas molecule adsorption method, where supported metal catalysts are prepared by reduction pretreatment in the presence of adsorptive gasses such as carbon monoxide and ethylene. As a result, various particle structures including twin nanoparticles and nanocubes were prepared, and thereby their catalysis for oxidation and hydrogenation reactions was changed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発してきた還元ガス雰囲気を変化させた担持金属ナノ粒子触媒の調製法を用いることで、従来とは異なる次元で粒子構造の制御が可能であり、また、酸化や水素化反応の触媒性能を向上させることができると示された。本手法は非常にシンプルで簡便であるため、将来、固体触媒開発に取り入れられると期待する。また、本研究で粒子表面および内部の原子配列によって触媒作用が変化することが明らかになり、金属ナノ粒子触媒の構造効果の研究において粒子内の原子配列という新しい軸の重要性が示唆された。