Performance Maximization of Plasma Actuator by Discharge Mode Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nishida Hiroyuki  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60545945)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプラズマアクチュエータ / 流体制御 / 大気圧放電 / バリア放電
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of maximizing the performance of DBD plasma actuator which is a flow control device utilizing Dielectric-Barrier-Discharge, we parametrically optimize the applied voltage waveform. The result shows that the waveform composed of steep and gradual voltage slope can provide the best performance, and it is clarified that the performance improvement mechanism is dense plasma production in the steep-voltage slope period and maintaining electric field strength for plasma acceleration in the gradual-voltage slope period. Furthermore, we propose the new concept of tri-electrode plasma actuator which combine use of AC and DC discharge. The numerical simulation shows that higher performance can be obtained in it because the DC discharge, which has high-efficient electrohydrodynamic force production, is enhanced by electron supply from the AC discharge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題において,プラズマアクチュエータのエネルギー効率を約50%向上させることに成功した.プラズマアクチュエータは汎用性の高い流体制御デバイスである.本課題の遂行で得た成果により適用可能な主流範囲が拡大され,航空機や車輛の空力性能改善、タービンの発電効率改善など、多岐に渡る産業分野での実用化の加速が期待できる.また,本課題の研究により,大気圧放電における電気流体力学的現象の様々なメカニズムが明らかになった.静電気工学,プラズマ工学分野における学術的価値の高い知見が得られた.