Preparation and energy generation behavior of ionic liquid propellants with high energetic materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Matsunaga Hiroki  福岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (70759240)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsロケット推進薬 / 高エネルギー物質 / アンモニウムジニトラミド / イオン液体 / 熱分解 / 点火 / 着火 / 航空宇宙工学 / 推進・エンジン / 燃焼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on new liquid propellant for space propulsion, “ammonium dinitramide (ADN)-based ionic liquid propellant” to replace hydrazine. To construct composition of propellant, eutectic behavior between ADN and various materials were observed and a guide to prepare ionic liquid with low melting point was investigated. This study made it possible ignite the droplet of ADN-based ionic liquid using laser. In addition, to get a better understanding of characteristics of thermal decomposition and combustion, simultaneous analysis of thermal behavior and evolved gas during reaction were carried out and their reaction mechanism were presumed. These results showed feasibility of ADN-based ionic liquid for propellants.