Survey system for fisheries resource database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nishida Yuya  九州工業大学, 若手研究者フロンティア研究アカデミー, 助教 (60635209)
Research Collaborator ISHII kazuo  九州工業大学
YASUKAWA shinsuke  九州工業大学
AHN jonghyun  広島工業大学
SANADA atsushi  西日本工業大学
SONODA takashi  西日本工業大学
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords水中3次元計測 / 水産資源調査 / 魚種識別 / 構造化光 / 水中3次元計測装置 / 画像処理 / 3次元計測 / 光切断法 / レーザ光パターン / 海洋工学 / 海中ロボット工学 / 3次元計測装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First this research result is development of underwater three-dimensional scanner with high accuracy. The scanner which consists of a laser projector and a camera, measures the shape of target located 1m away with the accuracy of millimeter order. Second result is development of high-speed operation method for the scanner. FPGA board which is implemented laser detection processing, detects laser position at 30 fps from image data. Third result is development of fish species identification method from seafloor image captured by underwater vehicle. The method combined with human visual stimuli model and general object identification method, identifies the fish with 10 % higher accuracy than our previous research results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した水中3次元計測装置は照射したレーザーの反射光を撮影できる範囲の3次元形状を計測できるため,これまで正確に計測できなかった魚等の水中移動物体の計測が可能となる.また,本装置は1ショットで計測できる範囲の計測制度は搭載機器(水中ロボットや曳航体)の自己位置精度に依存しないため,現在使われている全ての水中機器に搭載して使うことが可能である.そのため,これまでの観測装置では導入が難しかった水産庁が行っている底生魚の生態調査や地方自治体によるサンゴ礁の生態調査など多くの調査に本装置が使われるようになり,海中における資源調査が促進されると考えられる.