Research on application of hybrid superconducting armature for ship electric propulsion system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyota College
Principal Investigator
Tsuzuki Keita  豊田工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 准教授 (40713045)
Research Collaborator Suzuki Yunosuke
Kadowaki Shun
Yamamura Sho
Iwatsuki Takahiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超電導 / 回転機 / 高温超電導材料 / 電機子 / 着磁 / 強磁場 / 超電導材料 / 超電導線材 / モータ / バルク超電導 / 超電導コイル / 電磁解析 / 閉磁路着磁法 / コイル / バルク / 超電導応用機器 / 高温超伝導材料 / 大電流 / 極低温 / 超伝導 / 船舶推進 / バルク超電導体 / 電磁界解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-temperature superconductivity is a advanced material that can handle electromagnetic energy more than that of normal-temperature magnetic materials. Thanks to the unique characteristic, the significant downsizing, high output, and high efficiency of industrial equipment that convert power and energy is feasible which accelerates the efficiency of the system.
Research and development of a superconducting armature coil that achieves strong magnetization inside a bulk superconductor rotating machine, which is a crystal mass of a superconducting material, was carried out. Conduct demonstration experiments from the design of a superconducting armature having both functions of magnetizing coil and armature coil in a rotating machine with a bulk body, demonstrate the principle by partial analysis of the rotating machine internal structure and electromagnetic analysis using the finite element method Research was conducted on rotating machines of 15 kW and 1 MW class.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的な意義として、過去の関連先行研究では見られたかった回転機機器内における着磁手法や回転機モデルを示すことで、超伝導材料の新たな応用技術の礎を確立できた。主流である回転機よりも安全かつ作業効率的に有利な機器内着磁法が実現できることを研究成果にて示している。また周囲の磁性材料や超伝導コイルの構造を改良することによる出力トルクへの影響も明らかにした。社会的意義として動力やエネルギーを変換する産業用回転機では大幅な小型化、高出力化、高効率化がその系(システム)の効率化を促す。船舶の推進動力だけでなく、大型EVや航空機動力、風力発電機と比較して空間や重量制限などにおいてもさらなる開発が期待できる。