Investigations on effects to performance of ship propeller and propulsion by ship transverse motion in waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Yasushi  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (50579852)
Research Collaborator Tsukada Yoshiaki
Kashiwagi Masashi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords斜航時プロペラ単独特性 / 横方向流入速度 / プロペラ推力 / プロペラトルク / 船舶耐航性能 / ストリップ法 / 波浪中プロペラ推力 / 波浪中プロペラトルク / プロペラ単独特性 / 波浪中船体運動 / 横運動 / 波浪中主機応答 / 船舶実海域性能 / 船舶工学 / 船体運動 / プロペラ / 主機負荷変動 / 操縦運動 / 横方向流速影響
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Main aims of this study are investigations on the effects of ship transverse motion to propeller thrust and torque in waves, and developments of new mathematical propeller model including these effects.
At first, a new dynamometer, specially designed to experimentally evaluate the propeller open-water characteristics (POC) under oblique or turning situation of the ship, was produced. Through the experimental results by the new dynamometer, the effects by the velocity component of transverse direction to the POC was successfully confirmed. Secondly, as one action to improve estimation accuracy of the propeller inflow velocity in waves, new formulations of the strip method, which have been still representative method to estimate the ship seakeeping performance, were proposed and validated.
However, the development of the new model for propeller thrust and torque have been still investigated, although fundamental data were obtained from the self-propulsion test in oblique or beam waves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
船舶のプロペラ推力・トルク特性について、横方向から水が流入した場合の特性に関する研究は過去にほとんど例が無く、本研究で実施した調査研究の意義は大きいと言える。また、模型実験に基づく知見ではあるが、プロペラトルク変動が激しくなる波向き条件を示せたことは船舶主機負荷変動の評価や安全航行への議論に貢献できる。
そして、船舶の波浪中性能を推定するための理論計算手法として半世紀近く前から用いられているストリップ法について、より厳密に定式化した新しいストリップ法を提案できたことの学術的意義は高いと言える。