Thermal evolution modelling of crystalline rock and long term history of chemical characteristics within the rock body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Yuguchi Takashi  山形大学, 理学部, 准教授 (00516859)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高レベル放射性廃棄物の地層処分 / 花崗岩 / 熱進化モデル / 変質鉱物 / 花崗岩(結晶質岩) / 熱年代学 / 割れ目充填鉱物 / 長期変遷 / 地層処分 / 結晶質岩 / 熱モデル / アパタイトFT年代 / ジルコンU-Pb年代 / 岩石・鉱物・鉱床学 / 大深度地下
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For safety evaluation of geological disposal of high-level radioactive waste, it is an important subject to reveal the long-term future forecast of fluid chemistry in a crystalline (granitic) rock. This study presented the procedures to reveal the long-term history of fluid chemistry in a crystalline rock on the basis of 1) thermal evolution model of granitic pluton (Yuguchi et al., 2016; 2017; 2019A) and 2) petrography and formation temperature and age of secondary minerals in the pluton (Yuguchi et al., 2019B).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,マグマから貫入・定置・固化を経て深成岩へと至る熱進化モデルを構築したこと,また花崗岩体中の二次鉱物の岩石学的情報・熱年代学的情報を取得し,それらを組み合わせることで『花崗岩体内の流体の長期変遷の解明に必要な手法』を構築した点である。これらの知見や手法は地質環境変動のモデル化に際して有益な情報(地質履歴)になり得る。これは地層処分の長期安全性に関する不確実性を低減することに繋がる。