Elucidation of spatiotemporal behavior of ionization front and its effect in detached plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hirohiko  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60609981)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords非拡散的輸送 / 非接触プラズマ / 時空間構造 / 揺動解析 / 再結合フロント / 電離フロント / 装置間比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The non-diffusive transport phenomenon enhanced in detached plasmas was complementarily investigated by using three plasma devices (NAGDIS-II, GAMMA 10/PDX, and LHD) with different magnetic geometries and the numerical simulation code (EMC3-EIRENE). Especially in NAGDIS-II, we clarified the relationship between the spatiotemporal behavior of the recombination front and the generation of the non-diffusive transport, and obtained results were compared with other devices. From the findings such that the enhanced transport is localized in the highly recombining region, the radial flow of neutral particles generated by the recombination processes has been suggested as a possible cause of the enhanced transport.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
磁場閉じ込め核融合発電実現に向けた重要課題であるダイバータ熱負荷低減について、そのシミュレーション精度を向上させるための輸送増大現象の理解を進展させた。磁力線方向の局在性と再結合フロント位置との関係性から、物理機構の候補を提案し、また非一様輸送係数の導入といった高精度化への道筋を得た。今後研究が進展し、仮に輸送増大を外部制御可能な場合には、熱負荷をダイバータ板前面で任意に広く分散させることで、炉の熱的成立性を高め、発電炉の建設コストを大幅に低減できる可能性を有している。