Analyses on the neural bases of the sleep architecture and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Yu  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 准教授 (40525812)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords睡眠 / マウス / 遺伝学 / 神経科学 / 情動 / 記憶 / ウイルス / 脳・神経 / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mammalian sleep architecture consists of REM sleep, non-REM sleep, and short arousals. How the pattern of the sleep architecture is determined and how it affects the individual’s health remains largely unknown. Previously, we identified neurons in the brainstem that negatively regulate REM sleep. DREADD-activation of these neurons resulted in a sleep architecture in which REM sleep is skipped. To further elucidate how the sleep architecture is regulated, we aimed to elucidate how these neurons convey these effects by analyzing the downstream targets. Moreover, we identified neurons in the brainstem that play an essential role in the positive regulation of REM sleep. Genetic ablation of these neurons resulted in a severely deteriorated sleep architecture. These results reveal the neural mechanism underlying the regulation of the mammalian sleep architecture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の概日リズムや睡眠覚醒リズムのメカニズムの理解の躍進とは対照的に、睡眠構築の理解は進んでいないのが現状である。今回、レム睡眠を正負に制御する2種類の神経回路を同定・解析したことは、哺乳類固有の睡眠構築の制御機構を理解するための端緒となると期待される。その過程で得た、睡眠構築破綻マウスは、個体機能を維持する上で正常な睡眠構築がどのような役割を果たすかを解明する上で有用なマウスモデルとなると期待される。