In vivo imaging of neonatal brain to elcidate the mechanism of activity-dependent thalamocortical circuit formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2018-2019)
National Institute of Genetics (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Hidenobu  熊本大学, 国際先端医学研究機構, 特任准教授 (00567159)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生体イメージング / 新生仔イメージング / 2光子イメージング / 活動依存的回路形成 / 単一細胞標識 / モザイクノックアウト解析 / 大脳皮質 / 視床皮質回路 / カルシウムイメージング / 体性感覚野 / 新生仔生体観察 / 神経活動 / GCaMP / 神経回路形成 / 臨界期 / トランスジェニックマウス / エレクトロポレーション / 神経科学 / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Correlated spontaneous neuronal activity is involved in the development of nervous systems; however, the nature of correlated activity during the circuit formation is still obscure in living animals. In this study, we used the thalamocortical circuit formation in mouse barrel cortex layer 4 as a model. By in vivo two-photon calcium imaging of the barrel cortex during the first postnatal week, we found that layer 4 neurons within the same barrel fire synchronously in the absence of peripheral stimulation, creating a ‘patchwork’ pattern of spontaneous activity corresponding to the barrel map. The patchwork activity pattern largely disappeared during postnatal week 2, and layer 4 neurons within the same barrel tended to fire asynchronously. This spontaneous layer 4 activity pattern has features suitable for the thalamocortical circuit formation in neonatal barrel cortex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトは認知や思考といった高次脳機能を持つ。これらの機能獲得には、発達期に脳神経回路が正確に配線されることが必要である。神経回路の配線には、同期活動など神経細胞群の活動様式が関わると考えられているが、発達期脳内の活動様式はほとんどわかっていない。本研究では、マウスのヒゲ感覚を処理する体性感覚野神経回路をモデルとし、この課題に取り組んだ。体性感覚野神経回路の配線が行われる生後5日目で神経細胞の興奮状態を観察したところ、ヒゲごとの感覚を処理する細胞群が同期活動していた。この同期活動は脳神経回路の配線に関わると考えられる。本研究成果は、子供の脳発達理解の基盤になることが期待される。