Elucidating mechanisms of synapse specificity in the mouse olfactory system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Haruki  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 特任准教授 (70548859)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords神経回路形成 / 神経科学 / 嗅覚 / 発生 / 分子生物学 / 神経活動 / カルシウムイメージング / 神経発生 / 自発活動 / 電気生理学 / 嗅覚受容体 / 神経回路 / シナプス / 回路形成 / シナプス特異性 / 発生学 / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neural circuits emerge through the interplay of genetic programming and activity-dependent process. During the development of mouse olfactory map, axons segregate into distinct glomeruli in an olfactory receptor (OR)-dependent manner. ORs generate a combinatorial code of axon-sorting molecules, whose expression is regulated by neural activity. However, how neural activity induces OR-specific expression patterns of axon-sorting molecules remains unclear. Here we revealed that the temporal patterns of spontaneous neuronal spikes were not spatially-organized, but were correlated with the OR types. Moreover, optogenetically differentiated patterns of neuronal activity induced specific expression of the corresponding axon-sorting molecules and regulated axonal segregation. Thus, OR-dependent temporal patterns of spontaneous activity play instructive roles in generating the combinatorial code of axon-sorting molecules during olfactory map formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトを含む高等動物の脳は、複雑かつ精緻な神経回路を用いて感覚入力情報に対して適切な出力行動を行う。この情報処理を担う神経回路の破綻は、精神・神経疾患の原因であることから、神経回路形成のメカニズムを解明することは基礎科学のみならず臨床の分野において重要な示唆を与えうる。
一般に高等動物の神経回路は、遺伝的プログラムに加えて臨界期に生じる神経活動に依存した回路の精緻化を経て完成される。この活動に依存した回路の可塑的な変化は、神経細胞間の同期的な発火活動による(ヘブ則)と多くの教科書に記載されている。しかし今回我々は、既存のヘブ則に当てはまらない新規の活動依存的な回路構築のメカニズムを明らかにした。