Development of simultaneous visualization technology for neurotransmitters and its application to psychiatry disease research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Yuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (30590202)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイメージング質量分析 / 神経伝達物質 / モノアミン / マイクロダイアリシス / イメーシング質量分析 / イメージング質量 / うつ病モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Until now, there is no available molecular imaging technique which is capable of direct visualizations of neurotransmitters and their metabolism. In this research, we developed a highly sensitive mass spectrometry imaging technique that simultaneously and quantitatively visualizes neurotransmitters including monoamines. Furthermore, we have established a method for monitoring the released transmitters in behaving animals by combining microdialysis and mass spectrometry based metabolomics.
By applying these techniques, we generated a three-dimensional monoamine atlas by whole brain monoamine mapping. Moreover, the mechanism of abnormal brain monoamine reduction triggered by immune activation was elucidated. Finally, visualization of the dynamic fluctuation of dopamine in the nucleus accumbens in response to pain stimulation was achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一連の技術開発により、感情や行動の調節を担うモノアミン量(セロトニン、ドーパミン、ノルエピネフリン)をイメージングする事が可能になった。公開したモノアミンの全脳地図からは、複数のモノアミン集積核が新たに同定された。なかでも恐怖、不安といった情動調節に深く関わる『視床室傍核』と呼ばれる神経核に、セロトニンとノルエピネフリンが極めて多く集積することが明らかになった。さらに視床室傍核のセロトニンは動的に変動し、行動異常を呈す疾患モデルマウスでは大きく減少していた。本研究で発見された視床室傍核を含む新しいセロトニン神経回路は、精神疾患に対する新規治療薬開発のための新しい創薬標的となることが期待される。