Improvement of Somatic Cell Nuclear Transfer technology by Epigenome-editing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Matoba Shogo  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソース研究センター, 専任研究員 (20585202)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / 体細胞クローン / ゲノムインプリンティング / 胎盤形成 / アミノ酸輸送 / H3K9me3 / H3K27me3 / Slc38a4 / 体細胞核移植 / クローン / ヒストン修飾 / エピゲノム編集 / インプリント遺伝子 / 着床後発生 / マウス / 初期化 / 発生・分化 / 応用動物 / ゲノム / 獣医学 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed epigenomic analysis of mouse cloned embryos to improve the efficiency and quality of somatic cell cloning by developing epigenome editing technologies. Firstly, a combination of the use of Xist KO donor cells and the removal of H3K9me3 by Kdm4d significantly improved the efficiency of mouse cloning. Next, comprehensive epigenome analyses revealed that genomic imprinting by H3K27me3 was completely lost in cloned embryos. Furthermore, we also revealed that one of the H3K27me3-imprint genes, Slc38a4, plays critical role in placental development. In summary, we successfully improved the efficiency of mouse cloning and identified candidate factors that might be responsible for placental abnormalities in clones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
体細胞クローン法では、ドナーとなる生物と同じゲノム情報を持ったコピー生物(クローン)を作製できるため、貴重な遺伝子資源の保存や、絶滅危惧種の維持・繁殖、さらには再生医療にも貢献する可能性のある技術ですが、非常に効率が低く、運よく生まれた個体も胎盤異常などを伴います。本研究では、マウスをモデルとしてクローンの低効率を改善することに成功し、さらに、胎盤異常の原因候補因子を発見しました。