Elucidation of anti-tumor immune mechanism including Treg inhibition by PD-1 blockade.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Chamoto Kenji  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (50447041)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsがん免疫 / 体液性免疫 / B細胞 / 腸内細菌 / IFN / IgA / キラーT細胞 / 細胞性免疫 / Treg / B 細胞 / PD-1 / ヘルパーT細胞 / Foxp3 / 腫瘍免疫 / 腫瘍免疫学 / 癌 / 免疫学 / 生体分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The final effector cells in cancer immunity are CD8 + killer T cells. However, the regulatory mechanisms by helper T cells and B cells remains unknown. In this study, we found that B-cell-deficient mice (IgA-deficient mice) exhibited higher anti-tumor immunity. We found that the proportion of Treg was decreased and that naive CD8+ T cells were pre-activated compared with wild-type CD8+ T cells. In B-cell-deficient mice, intestinal bacterial abnormalities preferentially pre-activated naive CD8 + T cells by Type-I IFN stimulation, which were circulating between gut and periphery. We elucidated a complex ant-itumor immune mechanism that is comprehensively regulated by Treg, B cells and intestinal environmental factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PD-1を中心としたがん免疫治療ががん治療の第一選択治療として実施されている。しかし、半数以上は不応答性である。腫瘍免疫はCD8+T細胞を中心とした細胞性免疫が重要である。なぜ抗PD-1 抗体治療に不応答な患がいるのか、その原因を解明するためには、これらのCD8+T細胞を中心とした細胞性免疫の免疫力を制御する様々な要因を総合的に理解する必要がある。
本研究をとおして、CD8+T細胞による免疫制御がヘルパーT細胞やB細胞、腸内細菌によって複雑に制御されている機構を改名した。これらの結果は将来的に、がん治療の効果を上げるための基礎的知見を提供するものである。