ATP turnover proteomics for cancer drug target discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
ADACHI JUN  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 創薬デザイン研究センター, プロジェクトリーダー (20437255)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリン酸化 / キナーゼ / 食道がん / 分子標的 / プロテオミクス / リン酸化プロテオミクス / キナーゼ阻害剤 / プロテオーム / 酵素活性 / 酵素反応 / 薬剤反応性 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quantitative data of 4846 proteins and 16267 phosphorylation sites were obtained from 35 esophageal squamous cell carcinoma cell lines. Phosphoproteome had high specificity among cells, and even in part of cells in which EGFR and ERBB2 gene amplification were not observed, kinase activation was observed. Pharmacoproteomics data integrating kinase activity of individual cells and sensitivity information of 439 inhibitors were prepared, and optimal combination information of molecular target candidates and drugs was obtained. It is suggested that stratification of patients is important for development of new treatment methods, and it is expected that our data will serve as basic data for drug candidate selection from clinical specimen data in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本でもがんゲノム医療が本格的に始まり、患者個別化による精密医療の時代が始まった。しかし、治療に結びつく患者の割合が限定されることが課題である。食道扁平上皮癌は未だに分子標的薬が実用化されていないが、本研究により、細胞毎にキナーゼ活性化プロファイルが極めて特異的であることが示唆された。今後、新既治療法開発を進める際に、薬剤に適した患者を層別化することが重要であると考えられ、本研究で得られた、個々の細胞のキナーゼ活性と439阻害剤の感受性情報を統合したPharmacoproteomicsデータは、臨床検体データから薬剤候補選択を行うための基礎データとして役立つことが期待される。