Genome-wide analysis of cooperative action among DNA polymerases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Daigaku Yasukazu  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (80619875)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsDNA複製 / 突然変異 / DNAポリメラーゼ / ゲノム安定性 / DNAポリメラーゼ / DNA複製 / ゲノムワイド解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are more than 10 DNA polymerases encoded in eukaryotic cells and two polymerases (Polδ and Polε) replicate the bulk of parental DNA. On the other hand, some of other polymerases are less processive but tolerant replication blockage. However, we know little about how activities of these DNA polymerases are coordinated during genome replication. We first tackled this issue in fission yeast using the experimental system to examine genome-wide usage of DNA polymerases (Pu-seq). We then applied this system to C. elegans and human culture cells to investigate flexibility in the mechanism of replication during change in cell identity such as differentiation and tumorigenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在までに,ヒトを含めた多細胞生物では老化,がん化という細胞の変遷がゲノム情報の安定性へ影響することが示されてきた.がん細胞ではポリメラーゼ遺伝子に多くの変異が見つかるなど,その機能不全とがんにおけるゲノム不安定性との関連性が示唆され,同様に,老化した細胞においても複製ストレスを示すバイオマーカーが観察される.その過程でのDNA複製機構に起きる変遷を具体的に示す研究成果は乏しい状況であったが,本研究で開発された実験系を応用することにより,発がんや老化へ寄与する仕組みの解明へと大きく前進すると期待される.