Project/Area Number |
16H06153
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Genome biology
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Murakawa Yasuhiro 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, チームリーダー (50765469)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ゲノム科学 / 転写ネットワーク / バイオインフォマティクス / エンハンサー / CAGE解析 / NET-CAGE法 / 次世代シークエンシング / 腫瘍 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 次世代シークエンサー / 造血器腫瘍 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Enhancers are key cis-regulatory elements that control gene expression. In recent years, it has become more and more apparent that genomic mutations within enhancer regions are associated with various kinds of diseases. Here we have developed a powerful and novel technology, NET-CAGE, that can identify active enhancer regions with ultra-high sensitivity and high base resolution. By applying NET-CAGE technology to cancers, we aimed to elucidate the cause of gene expression abnormalities generally found in cancers as well as the mechanism of tumor development and maintenance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
エンハンサー領域は、様々な病気に関連しており、ヒトゲノムの最も重要な領域の一つである。このエンハンサー領域を、正確かつ高い塩基解像度で同定できる新技術NET-CAGE法の開発に成功した。そして、ヒトゲノムに存在する約9万箇所のエンハンサー領域を決定した。近年、がんの全ゲノム配列を解読することが医療の分野で導入されつつある。しかし、蛋白質をコードしない非コード領域に同定された変異の意味の解釈は困難であった。今回の我々が開発した技術や同定された新規エンハンサーは、こうしたゲノム医療に大きく貢献する。